MHRA registered · Serving dental practices across England +92 300 8005219WhatsAppmubasher@samzdentallab.com
SAMZDental Laboratory

Restorations · Removables & dentures

Removables and dentures. Acrylic, cobalt-chrome and flexible.

Full and partial dentures made to your prescription and quality assured to SAMZ standards before they return to your practice. Partial dentures from £70; full dentures from £120.

Complete upper denture on a black reflective surface
Full upper or lower denturefrom £120
£70Acrylic partial denture, 1 to 3 teeth, Basic tier
14 daysWorking days, typical, collection to delivery
2 yearsRemake warranty, up to
Every unitCarries a lot number

The range

Full and partial dentures in three materials

Prescribe the denture type, tooth shade and mould. Tell us the stage you want returned: bite block, wax try-in or finish.

Acrylic full denture

Complete upper or lower

A complete acrylic denture for the edentulous arch, set up and finished by hand.

Indicated for:
the edentulous upper or lower arch
Price:
£120 Basic, £140 Advance
from £120per arch

Acrylic partial denture

With or without clasps

An acrylic partial denture, priced by the number of teeth replaced.

1 to 3 teeth:
£70 Basic, £90 Advance
4 to 8 teeth:
£90 Basic, £110 Advance
9 to 13 teeth:
£120 Basic, £140 Advance
from £70per denture

Cobalt-chrome partial denture

Cast metal framework

A cast cobalt-chrome framework with acrylic saddles: thinner and more rigid than an all-acrylic base, with tooth-borne support through rests and clasps.

Indicated for:
partially dentate arches where tooth support is available
Price:
£110 Basic, £117 Advance
from £110per framework

Flexible partial denture

Valplast

A thin nylon base with tooth- or tissue-coloured clasps, chosen where metal clasps would show or acrylic is not tolerated.

1 to 3 teeth:
£37 Basic, £43 Advance
4 to 10 teeth:
£60 Basic, £70 Advance
from £37per denture

Denture extras

Bite blocks, soft lining

Stages and additions priced separately, in the Advance tier.

Bite block, both arches:
£9
Soft lining:
£42
from £9per item
Cast cobalt-chrome partial denture framework on a black background
Cobalt-chrome · cast partial framework
Complete upper denture on a black reflective surface
Acrylic · complete upper denture

Specification

The four denture types, side by side

SpecificationAcrylic fullAcrylic partialCobalt-chromeFlexible
Base materialHeat-cured denture acrylic, IvoclarHeat-cured denture acrylic, IvoclarCast cobalt-chrome alloy, Damcast; acrylic saddlesValplast nylon
TeethUnique denture teeth, chosen to the shade and mould you prescribe
IndicationsEdentulous archPartially dentate arch; interim or definitivePartially dentate arch with tooth supportPartially dentate arch where metal clasps would show
Use with cautionOne-step direct finish is not covered by the warrantyClasp type must be stated; changes on remake are chargedRest seats and guide planes should be prepared before the impressionAdditions and relines are limited
StagesBite block, wax try-in, finish. Each stage is collected and returned separately, typically within 14 working days
ShadeTooth shade and mould on the prescription; standard pink gingival shade unless you specify otherwise
TurnaroundTypically 14 working days, collection to delivery, excluding public holidays
WarrantyRemakes for up to 2 years, under our warranty terms
TraceabilityLot number on every unit; Statement of Manufacture with each case
Price, Basic / Advance£120 / £140from £70 / £90£110 / £117from £37 / £43

Prices

Denture prices, in full

Two production tiers on every item. Collection from and delivery to your practice are included.

Dentures
RestorationBasicAdvance
Partial denture 1-3 teeth£70£90
Partial denture 4-8 teeth£90£110
Partial denture 9-13 teeth£120£140
Full upper or lower denture£120£140
Extras
RestorationBasicAdvance
Bite block (both)—£9
Cobalt-chrome metal denture£110£117
Flexible denture 1-3 teeth£37£43
Flexible denture 4-10 teeth£60£70
Soft lining—£42

— Available in the Advance tier only. Prices per unit, in pounds sterling. Dental prostheses are exempt from VAT; no VAT is charged.

Full price list

With each case

What to send

  • Impressions or scans of both archesPoured alginates, or impressions in a rigid tray
  • Bite registrationOr ask for a bite block as the first stage
  • Tooth shade and mould
  • Design for partial denturesClasp positions, rests and the teeth to be replaced
  • The stage you want returnedBite block, wax try-in or finish

Before it returns

What we check

  • Incoming case checkImpression quality, prescription complete
  • Model check
  • Design check for partial denturesPath of insertion, clasps and rests
  • Tooth set-up and occlusion on the articulator
  • Fit of the framework or base on the model
  • Finish and polish
  • Final check to SAMZ standardsLot number assigned, Statement of Manufacture issued

Denture questions

How long do dentures take?

Typically 14 working days from collection at your practice to delivery back, excluding public holidays. Where you ask for a bite block or wax try-in, each stage is collected and returned separately on the same timescale.

Can I have a wax try-in?

Yes. State the stage you want on the prescription: bite block, wax try-in or finish. One-step direct finish dentures are made on request but are not covered by the warranty.

Which flexible material do you use?

Valplast.

Do you reline and repair dentures?

Yes. Repairs, relines and additions to dentures are made to order: ask us for a price. Soft lining is £42.

Send one case. Judge the fit.

Register in two minutes and we'll arrange your first collection. 20% off your first case. No minimum volume, no contract.